Mmcp.market

Obsidian MCP Server

by tylern91·io.github.tylern91/obsidian-mcp-server·v0.3.0

Filesystem-based MCP server for Obsidian vaults — read, search, and edit notes, no app required.

A88/100grade A
What users say
No reviews yet
Be the first
Safety scan
A88/100

full report

Adoption
New

0 stars

Reviews

Write one

Nobody has reviewed Obsidian MCP Server yet.

If you have run it, two minutes of your experience saves the next person an afternoon.

Obsidian MCP Server tools

No tool declarations could be read from the package source. They show once the server is installed.

Public scan report

scanner v0.1.9 · 2026-09-20 · same rubric, same numbers if you re-run it

no findings
  • Code scanpackage could not be scannedn/a
  • Live reliabilityno gateway calls yet and no remote to proben/a
  • Tool poisoningtools not inspected (local package is not executed); not countedn/a
  • Auth qualitylocal package, no credentials required12/15
  • Maintenancelast push 9 days ago15/15
  • Maintainer identityregistry namespace matches repository owner; GitHub account older than a year8/10
Overall 88/100. Components that don't apply are left out of the denominator. Any critical finding is an F.RubricAppeal a findingJSON

Install directly

The registry entry has no remote endpoint or installable package.

Obsidian MCP Server: common questions

Is Obsidian MCP Server safe?
Yes, by our scan: it is graded A (88/100). Read the Obsidian MCP Server safety report
Does Obsidian MCP Server need an API key?
Not as far as the registry entry and our scan can tell: no credentials are declared or required.
Is Obsidian MCP Server maintained?
The last commit was 9 days ago (2026-09-11). The latest release is v0.3.0.
What can I use instead of Obsidian MCP Server?
Servers from other publishers that do the same job: Obsidian MCP server, Seekstone MCP server and Obelisk MCP server. Compare all Obsidian MCP Server alternatives.

Alternatives to Obsidian MCP Server

Same job from other publishers: the closest match first, then the best rated.

All Obsidian MCP Server alternatives →
  • Obsidian
    Read, write, search, and surgically edit Obsidian notes, tags, and frontmatter via MCP.
    A
  • Seekstone
    Filesystem-direct Obsidian MCP server — search and edit your vault with low context-tax.
    A
  • Obelisk
    Comment on a passage of an Obsidian note, and propose suggested edits.
    A
  • Vault Cortex
    Standalone MCP server for Obsidian vaults — hybrid search, notes & files, memory, tasks, OAuth 2.1
    B
  • Obsidian CLI
    Save chat notes from Claude Desktop to your vault — MCP on Obsidian CLI. Keep what matters.
    A

More from tylern91