Mmcp.market

VDatum MCP Server

by mansurjisan·io.github.mansurjisan/vdatum-mcp·v0.1.1

MCP server for vertical datum conversions using coastalmodeling-vdatum

A94/100grade A
What users say
No reviews yet
Be the first
Safety scan
A94/100

full report

Adoption
Growing

9 stars12 downloads/wk

Reviews

Write one

Nobody has reviewed VDatum MCP Server yet.

If you have run it, two minutes of your experience saves the next person an afternoon.

VDatum MCP Server tools (2)

write = sends, deletes, buys or posts

Read from the package source without running it. The installed server may list more.

  • vdatum_convert

    Convert elevation values between vertical datums.

  • vdatum_list_datums

    List all supported vertical datums for conversion.

Public scan report

scanner v0.1.9 · 2026-09-24 · same rubric, same numbers if you re-run it

no findings
  • Code scan13 source files scanned25/25
  • –Live reliabilityno gateway calls yet and no remote to proben/a
  • –Tool poisoningtools not inspected (local package is not executed); not countedn/a
  • Auth qualitylocal package, no credentials required12/15
  • Maintenancelast push 21 days ago15/15
  • Maintainer identityregistry namespace matches repository owner; GitHub account older than a year9/10
Overall 94/100. Components that don't apply are left out of the denominator. Any critical finding is an F.RubricAppeal a findingJSON

What the publisher says

From the VDatum MCP Server repository's README, as published. We do not edit it. Read it on GitHub

OceanMCP

A monorepo of independently installable MCP servers for ocean and coastal data workflows.

Servers

No API keys required for the data servers — all servers above use free, publicly available datasets. The exceptions are hpc-system-mcp and ufs-runner-mcp (below), which require actual NOAA RDHPCS cluster access and, in ufs-runner-mcp's case, submit real Slurm jobs.

Additional servers live in this repo but are not yet published to PyPI (install from source): vdatum-mcp (vertical datum conversion), hpc-system-mcp and ufs-runner-mcp (NOAA RDHPCS / UFS-Coastal HPC workflows — require cluster access), and alert-mcp (CO-OPS threshold alerting).

Shortened. The full README is on GitHub.

Nothing above is checked by us. What we check is on the safety report.

Install directly

claude mcp add vdatum-mcp -- uvx vdatum-mcp
Add to Cursor

VDatum MCP Server: common questions

Is VDatum MCP Server safe?
Yes, by our scan: it is graded A (94/100). Read the VDatum MCP Server safety report
How do I install VDatum MCP Server?
It runs on your machine. Copy the Claude Code, Claude Desktop or Cursor config from the install section.
Does VDatum MCP Server need an API key?
Not as far as the registry entry and our scan can tell: no credentials are declared or required.
Is VDatum MCP Server maintained?
The last commit was 21 days ago (2026-09-04). The latest release is v0.1.1.

More from mansurjisan →